© 2026 RentalCalcs. All rights reserved.

Market MapPennsylvaniaMontour

Montour County

PennsylvaniaPopulation: 18,165
67
/100
Hold
#167 of 1,000 counties
#21 in Pennsylvania (67 counties)
Updated January 1, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$266,829
Median Home Price
14% above national median
$1,379/mo
Median Rent
9% below national median
6.20%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 43% nationally
-$503
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Scenario comparison

Same $1,379/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$200,122-$153/mo5.4%-4.0%
Median
typical MLS deal
$266,829-$503/mo4.0%-9.8%
125% of median
newer / premium
$333,536-$853/mo3.2%-13.3%

Purchase

Purchase Price$266,829
Down Payment (20%)$53,366
Loan Amount$213,463
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$1,379
Monthly P&I-$1,399
Est. Expenses (35%)-$483
Net Cash Flow-$503/mo
4.0%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-9.8%
Cash-on-Cash Return
6.20%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 4.0% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

Run Full AnalysisTry House Hack Strategy

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
67/100
67
Cash Flow(30%)
62/100

Based on 6.20% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
85/100

Based on 4.6% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
75/100

Price-to-income ratio of 3.7x. Lower ratios indicate more affordable markets.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes
  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$503/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 4.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)

Economic Indicators

Population
18,165
Median Income
$72,626
Price-to-Income
3.7x
Moderately affordable

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Patient holders willing to accept negative carry for equity gains