Vermont rental market analysis
Investment scores, median prices, and cap rates for every county in Vermont we track. Click any county for the full deep-dive.
Counties tracked
14
Median home price
$371K
Median rent
$1,733
Top-scored
Caledonia
68/100
All counties in Vermont
| County | Score | Median price | Median rent | Rent/price | YoY price | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caledonia County | 68 | $293,700 | — | — | +3.4% | 30,418 |
| Orleans County | 65 | $291,687 | $1,400 | 5.76% | +5.6% | 27,459 |
| Rutland County | 62 | $310,018 | $1,447 | 5.60% | +4.1% | 60,585 |
| Franklin County | 56 | $367,239 | $1,733 | 5.66% | +1.9% | 50,101 |
| Orange County | 55 | $325,985 | — | — | +0.5% | 29,439 |
| Windsor County | 55 | $419,775 | $1,790 | 5.12% | +4.2% | 57,832 |
| Windham County | 54 | $368,780 | $1,844 | 6.00% | +0.5% | 45,857 |
| Washington County | 51 | $390,434 | $1,591 | 4.89% | +1.6% | 59,768 |
| Bennington County | 51 | $370,781 | $1,527 | 4.94% | +1.2% | 37,326 |
| Essex County | 51 | $214,733 | — | — | -2.7% | 5,976 |
| Grand Isle County | 49 | $435,893 | — | — | -1.3% | 7,335 |
| Addison County | 48 | $419,963 | $1,874 | 5.35% | +0.1% | 37,434 |
| Chittenden County | 46 | $514,253 | $2,089 | 4.87% | +1.0% | 168,309 |
| Lamoille County | 33 | $476,409 | $1,458 | 3.67% | -4.4% | 25,977 |
Data current through May 18, 2026. Sorted by overall investment score.
Underwrite a Vermont property
Run real numbers on any property in Vermont with our investment calculators.